Best Personal Injury Lawyer In Atlanta Georgia
[…] The Duty And Law To Create A Premises Safe For Visitors And Invitees In Georgia

The law in Georgia mandates that commercial entities and homeowners exercise care that is certainly reasonable to keep a good property for just about any guest or "invitee" as they approach, exit, or can be found on such premises. This really is a duty to keep a secure premise for an invitee continues to be codified in the Georgia statute, O.C.G. A. § 51-3-1, and yes it says the following:

“Where an occupier or owner of land by implied or express invitation leads or induces others ahead upon his premises for just about any lawful purpose he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”

It is very important keep in mind that this specific statutory obligation only extends to a person which is deemed as being an invitee.